Cultural Education Unlocked: Shortlists Announced

Cultural Education Unlocked

View From the Bridge: The National Curriculum for Youth Work
October 8, 2020
Call To Tender – Bridge Youth Voice Initiative
October 22, 2020
Show all

Shortlist announced for the North West Cultural Education Awards 2020

Curious Minds is delighted to announce the shortlisted finalists of the North West Cultural Education Awards 2020. This year we will be celebrating the individuals and teams in our region’s schools, arts and cultural sectors who have gone above and beyond to bring creative and cultural learning to life for children and young people through the period of national lockdown.

We have been overwhelmed by the response to this year’s stripped-back awards process, for which we received over 100 nominations across just 3 categories! Every single one of these has highlighted examples of parents, teachers and arts professionals doing innovative, creative and truly inspiring work for children and young people, whilst they try to navigate through the unexpected hurdles and challenges of living and thriving in a global pandemic.

Every nominee has an inspirational story to tell and the Curious Minds team feels honoured to be part of the North West’s cultural education workforce.

We would like to warmly invite all of our colleagues and partners, whether you were nominated or not, to come together to celebrate these and other examples of great work in extraordinary circumstances, in a virtual presentation ceremony, Cultural Education Unlocked. This twilight event is free and open to all. It will feature performances from or commissioned by young people, stories from the award nominees and winners, highlights from the sector’s innovative pandemic response and words of celebration and encouragement from some well-known and much-loved famous faces.

The award categories and shortlists

The Locdown Innovation Award

The Lockdown Innovation Award

  • The Creative Arts Team, Formby High School
  • Fly High Stories
  • Chantal Barton, National Museums Liverpool
  • Gorse Hill Studios' Team of Creative Educators
  • Andy Field
  • Future 20 Collective, HOME
  • Simeon Truby, Urban Stage School of Performing Arts
  • Jess Egan-Simon, Action Transport Theatre
  • Zainab Shaikh and Hannah-Sophia Guerriero, Students at Abraham Moss Community School and Manchester College
  • Gilly Baskeyfield, M6 Theatre Company
The Lockdown Inclusion Award

The Lockdown Inclusion Award

  • Rachael Borman, AmaSing
  • Louise Harney, The Lowry
  • Sue Flowers, Green Close
  • Zac Hackett, TramShed Theatre Company
  • Nudrat Alexander Mughal, The Wish Centre
  • Aleasha Chaunte, One September
  • Neil Griffiths, Arts Emergency
  • DIY Theatre Company
  • AMP Project, HOME and Venture Arts
  • Yvonne Heywood, Ladywood Special School
The Creative @ Home Award

The Creative @ Home Award

  • Kate Collins
  • Dave Holden
  • Andy and Dawn Martin
  • Catherine West-McGrath
  • Rachel Power

Congratulations to all the finalists!

Comments are closed.

X